Auction No. 83
(Archive Information Only - Closed July 18, 1998)

RightArrow.gif (1235 bytes)LeftArrow.gif (1231 bytes)Atlases & Books
(Price shown is a good estimate of the items value. However, you may bid any amount.
Please call, fax or email your bids. )

384. Atlas (Tolomeo Geografia), Magini and Porro, Venice, 1598. 4to. (BW) A fine, very early atlas. Two volumes in one: the first illustrating the ancient world with 27 Ptolemaic maps and the second with 36 modern maps, including two nice world maps and a map of the Americas (interestingly printed upside down on the page). Phillips lists this atlas with 37 modern maps, with the map not in this atlas being a third world map. However, there is no evidence that this map was ever included here as it is not listed in the index. Rebound in eighteenth century vellum with original title on spine. Some minor stains and worming with most maps very good to fine with crisp impressions. (B) $3,000 reserve. $ 3,500-4,000

385. Atlas (Johnston’s School Classical Atlas), W. & A.K. Johnston, Edinburgh, 1876. 4to. Complete with 23 double-page, printed color maps of the classical world. The map of Rome is extremely attractive; set into a surround of vignettes including the Sphinx and pyramids, the colosseum, Roman baths, etc. The index (36pp) is a great reference of ancient place names. Green cloth over boards with gilt embossed titles. Binding rubbed and bumped, but still sound. Contents fine. (A) $ 75-100

386. Atlas (The People’s Illustrated & Descriptive Family Atlas of the World), Cram, Chicago, 1886. Folio. 14th edition published in 1889. 451 pp. Including hundreds of printed color maps, charts, & diagrams as well as much text with engraved illustrations and an extensive index. Recently rebounded with new endpapers, in cloth with gilt titles on spine. Contents very fine. Ex Libris with library stamp on title page. (A+) $ 300

387. Atlas (Home Library Standard Atlas of the World), Rand McNally, Chicago, 1887. Folio. Complete with numerous printed color maps, including those of the United States, some individual and some regional. Also several very nice large engravings. Embossed cloth covered boards, rubbed with some water damage to rear board, spine loose. Maps and contents overall very good. (B) $ 100-150

388. Geography (Monteith’s Comprehensive Geography), James Monteith, A.S. Barnes & Co. (pub), New York, 1872. 4to. Complete with numerous printed color maps. Paper covered boards with leather spine. Edges rubbed, spine cracked but binding sound, contents overall very good. (B) $ 40

389. Geography (An Elementary Treatise on Physical Geography), D.M. Warren, Philadelphia, 1873. Folio. Nice geography illustrated with several hand-colored maps and charts. 116 pp. Paper covered boards with leather spine. Covers rubbed, spine cracked, but binding is sound and contents very good. (B) $ 40

390. History, United States (History of the United States of America, From the Earliest Period to the Present Time.), John Howard Hinton, John Tallis & Co. (pub), London & New York, [1840]. 4to. A superb historical account in 672 pp. illustrated with 16 fine steel engraved views and portraits and six maps of the Americas all by John Tallis (colored in outline) including, North America, South America, United States, British America, East Canada and New Brunswick, & West Canada. Contemporary full Morocco with corners rubbed. A few text pages loose and a little light foxing, contents generally clean and bright. (A) $ 500-600

391. History, United States (Abridged History of the United States or Republic of America), Emma Willard, A.S. Barnes & Co. (pub), New York, 1857. 8vo, 422pp, 15 full page maps. Well done history with maps and engravings in text. Fine graphics on cover. Paper covers with quarter leather and gilt embossing on spine. Covers shaken, leather split, rubbed and bumped. Contents tight with scattered foxing and the last page missing. (B) $35

392. History, United States Military (The West Point Atlas of American Wars), Brig. Gen. Vincent J. Esposito, Praeger Pub., New York, 1959. Folio. Two volumes of military history from 1689 to 1953. Introduction by Dwight D. Eisenhower. The history is told through a serious of maps depicting the important campaigns and battles. Vol. I contains 158 maps, and Vol. II has 254. 6th printing, 1978. Hardbound with gilt titles. Corners bumped, contents fine. (A) $ 200

393. History, England (The History of England: From the Text of Hume And Smollett to the Reign of George The Third; And Thence Continued To The Present Time), Thomas Caspey, Esq., J. Tallis (pub), London, [1852]. 4to. 322pp with 11 steel engraving of portraits and important events in British history. Embossed and gilt cloth covered boards. Binding a bit rubbed, overall sound. Contents unopened, with foxing on some plates, overall very good. (A) $ 100

394. History, European (An Atlas of European History from the 2nd to the 20th Century), J.F. Horrabin, London, 1935. 8vo. Great little history book illustrated with attractive, black & white, historical maps. Provides a concise background of historical knowledge for a better understanding of the problems facing Europe in the first part of the 20th century. 159 pp. Red cloth over boards. Spine barely rubbed. (A) $ 30

395. History, World (Explorers’ Maps, Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery), R.A. Skelton, London, 1970. 4to. A pictorial history of world exploration and associated maps. 337 pp. with numerous illustrations White cloth covered boards. Binding a bit soiled, contents fine. (A) $ 75

396. History, North America (The Discovery of North America), Cumming, Skelton, & Quinn, American Heritage Press (pulb), New York, 1972. 4to. 304pp, 362 illustrations including many color plates. Extensive textual history covers early explorations to 1633. Hardbound in black cloth with dj. Excellent condition except stamp of previous owner on top & bottom edge. (A) $ 50

397. History, Holy Land (Journeys to the Promised Land , The Land of Israel, Ancient Maps, Prints and Traveloques Through the Centuries.), Nachman Ran (ed.), New York, 1987. Folio. Fascinating book that records over 20 of the most notable historical pilgrimages to the Holy Land from 1900 B.C. to A.D. 1950. Lavishly illustrated, mostly in color, with views and maps. 132 pp. Hardbound with dust jacket. (A+) $ 80

398. Reference, cartography (Antique Maps of the World in Color), Sterling Publishing Company, New York, 1960. Folio. 36 full page, color maps, which are very fine reproductions on quality paper, each printed on one side only and accompanied by a brief text description. Hardbound with illustrated paper front board and red cloth spine and rear board. Contents excellent; front board slightly abraded and lightly creased. (B) $ 50

399. Reference, cartography (A Book of Old Maps Delineating American History from the Earliest Days Down to the Close of the Revolutionary War), Fite & Freeman, Arno Press (publ), New York, 1969. Folio. Originally published in 1926, the book illustrates 74 maps including the famous Vinland Map. 299 pp. Hardbound in brown imitation leather with dj. Excellent condition except very slight wear to edges of dj. (A+) $ 70-90

400. Reference, cartography (The Northpart of America), C. Verner & B. Stuart-Stubbs, Academic Press Canada Ltd. (publ), Toronto, 1979. Folio. 304pp including 46 maps (5 colored). Carto-bibliography of maps published between the 16th (Forlani) and the 19th (Arrowsmith) centuries. Frontispiece is hand-numbered 1407 of a limited edition of 1500 and signed by the authors. Pictorial, gold-stamped cloth over boards in cloth covered slip case. The definitive cartographic reference work on Canada. As new except for a bit of light soiling on slip case. (A+) $ 400-500

401. Reference, cartography (The Mapping of America), S. Schwartz & R. Ehrenberg, Abrams (publ), New York, 1980. 4to. Scholarly coverage of the years from 1500 to the present. 363pp., 354 illustrations including 84 color plates. Hardbound in white cloth with dj. Mint. (A+) $ 75

402. Reference, cartography (Maps and Map-Makers), R.V. Tooley, New York, 1982. 4to. One of the best reference books on the principal map-makers and publishers up to the 19th century, combining the decorative with the historical. 140pp, numerous illustrations (8 colored), dust jacket. Dust jacket a little rubbed, else very fine. (A+) $ 40

403. Reference, cartography (American Maps and Mapmakers: Commercial Cartography in the Nineteenth Century), Walter W. Ristow, Detroit, 1985. 4to. 488pp., with many black and white illustrations. The most thorough reference on the 19th century mapping of the United States. Hardbound in tan cloth, as new except dj has an abrasion on spine. (A+) $ 50

404. Reference, cartography (The Mapmaker’s Art, An Illustrated History of Cartography), John Goss, Rand McNally (pub), 1993. Folio. This beautiful book tells the story of the evolution of the art and science of mapmaking. 376 pp. 380 lavish illustrations (300 in color). A fine reference as well as a beautiful art book. Mint with dust jacket. (A+) $ 100

405. Navigation (A New and Accurate Method of Finding A Ship’s Position At Sea, By Projection On Mercator’s Chart.), Captain Thomas H. Sumner, Boston, 1851. 8vo. Interesting treatise on navigation methods. 90 pp. with four folding charts. Embossed and gilt cloth covered boards. Boards a bit rubbed. Some scattered foxing and damp stain. (B) $ 50

406. Guidebook, Minnesota (The Minnesota Handbook, for 1856-7.), Nathan H. Parker, Boston, 1856. 8vo. Fine book on the Territory of Minnesota just prior to statehood. A guide for the potential emigrant including descriptions of climate, history, business statistics, and other fascinating information. 159pp. Complete with a folding map, hand-colored, Minnesota by J.H. Colton, 1857 (14.7 x 12.5"). The map includes a good portion of present day North & South Dakota. A notation on the map states that corrections were furnished by N.H. Parker. It is hand-colored and surrounded by Colton’s distinctive border. Map has been professionally backed with Japanese tissue to repair a couple of fold separations. Recently and very finely rebound in new cloth and quarter leather, gold embossing on spine. Stamp of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania to title page and a few other pages. (A+) $ 450-500

407. Souvenir Album, Washington (Miniatures Seattle), Tom Jones, Scenic Souvenirs, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1905. 4.25 x 3.5". Beautiful miniature album. Paper covers unfold to include twenty-five oval views (black & white) within ornate gold-printed frames. Includes several historic buildings, ships, Native Americas and landscapes. Fine album. (A+) $ 60

408. Guidebook, Britain (Great Britain, Handbook for Travellers), Karl Baedeker, London, 1890. 16mo. 540pp with 46 (printed color) maps and plans, several folding. Red cloth soft covers with only a bit of wear. (A+) $ 50

409. Guidebook, Greece (Greece, Handbook for Travellers), K. Baedeker, London, 1894. 16mo. 376 pp. with 24 (printed color) maps and plans including a large folding map of the country in a pocket at rear and a beautiful steel engraved panorama of Athens. Red cloth soft cover. Bookplate of previous owner and an ink name and date on endpaper, else fine. (A) $ 40

410. Guidebook, Belgium (Belgium and Holland including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg, Handbook for Travellers), K. Baedeker, London, 1910. 16mo. Early 20th century guide book with 19 (printed color) maps, 37 town-plans and 8 ground-plans. 489pp. Red cloth soft covers. Covers a little rubbed, couple of maps with crimped edges, else very good. (A) $ 40

RightArrow.gif (1235 bytes)LeftArrow.gif (1231 bytes)Home | Table of Contents | World | Western Hemisphere | North America | Canada | USA | Latin America
Europe | Asia | Africa | Oceania | Prints | Leafs & Incunabula | Newspapers
Terms & Conditions | Email Us | FAQ's | Subscribe


Curt & Marti Griggs
Old World Mail Auctions
671 Hwy 179
Sedona, AZ 86336 USA

Phone +1 (520) 282-3944 or 1-800-664-7757
Fax +1 (520) 282-3945
Send email to Curt@OldMaps.com with questions or comments about this web site.

Copyright © 1998 The Ancient Earth, L.L.C.
Last modified: September 19, 1999